The real APEC 1999 conference.Reclaiming APEC 99 - Alternative Conference Agenda

Home

Rationale

Speakers

Agenda

Register

Forum

Contact

Email

Agenda

The conference, which immediately precedes the APEC meeting of Heads of State, runs from Tues 7th to Thurs 9th September 1999 at: Auckland University Library Block Lecture Theatre B28

*Due to the complexity of organising this event the following agenda is subject to change.

The conference immediately precedes the APEC meeting of Heads of State.

Tuesday

Chair: Simon Reeves Environmmental lawyer

Morning:

* Maori welcome - 8.00am

* Conference to be opened by Dr Bruce Hucker,

Deputy-Mayor Auckland City Council

* Opening address: Marissa D. De Guzman. "APEC TO ASHES" (Marissa's address has been prepared in association with Walden Bello who is unable to attend)

* Commentary: Sir Paul Reeves

* Rod Oram Editor Business Herald "Apec's role: what it does; what it could do".

Afternoon:

Chair: Dr Peter Wills, Associate professor in physics at the University of Auckland

* Sohail Inayatullah "Social movements, economic democracy and transformative futures - a Prout perspective"

* Sukhi Turner " APEC and the local economy"

* Jeanette Fitzsimons "Thinking Beyond Tomorrow - alternatives to APEC for New Zealand and the world"

* Del Wihongi "The WAI 262 claim - The flora, fauna and intellectual property rights of Maori"

Evening:

Chair: Dr Peter Wills

* Panel of the day's speakers and Saul Landau's new film"Laboring on Border's Edge" (45 minutes)

Wednesday

Chair: Susan St John, Senior Lecturer in Economics University of Auckland Morning:

* Hazel Henderson "Beyond Globalization: Building a Win-Win World".

* Marion Wood "APEC - the morality of the marketplace." * Workshops (11.15 - 12.30) * Helen Bowen and Jim Boyack "Restorative Justice" * Prue Hyman "Countering the arguments of orthodox economics for globalisation and APEC - alternative economic analyses" * Dada Sarvabodhananda - "Spirituality - a radical response to globalisation"

Afternoon:

Chair: Nandor Tanczos Wild Greens Coordinator

* Youth panel - Linda Robinson - youth community worker, Kate Lowe - High school student and activist, Kyle - youth worker, Tini * Marilyn Waring "Beyond Growth"

* Dr Pita Sharples 5.00pm Launch of "State Secrets" a new book by Ben Vidgen published by Howlingatthemoon Press

Evening:

* Cultural evening and dance ($5 entrance charge) The Bandit Queens (belly dancers), Jane Luscomb's Flamenco dance group, Tumi (Latino dance music), South Indian classical song and dance group, Touched by the Sea, Ei-Taire-O-Tangaroa.

Thursday

Chair: TBA

Morning:

* Workshops (9 - 10.30) * Makere Harawira & Sohail Inayatullah - "Designing Alternative Economic Futures" * Phillida Bunkle MP & John Lepper "Healthy communities v private greed" * Ben Vidgen "Corporate intrigue" * Bill Murphy et al "Sustainable Human Settlements in an Urbanising World & Shelter for all 11.00am * Networking issues as they arise

* Feedback from evening panels and the workshops that will have have happened during the course of the conference.

Afternoon:

1 - 3pm Close

  APEC
         
     
         
       

nix design